Legal – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Scope

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy of CertMark International Pty Ltd (CMI) ABN: 80 111 217 568. CertMark International is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This privacy Policy along with our Terms and Conditions , Scheme Agreements and other posted guidelines within our website or supplied to Clients, collectively Legal Terms, constitute the entire agreement between the Client and CertMark International.

The last update of this policy was on 03/01/2015 and precedes any other documents or terms previously provided. CMI reserves the right to alter or change these Terms and Conditions at any time.

2. Collection of your personal information

2.1. All aspects of our website which can be viewed without providing personal information.

2.2. You are required to submit Personal information when completing any forms on our websites.

2.3. CertMark International stores all collected information in a secure location.

2.4. Transactions to and from our websites are transmitted using a minimum 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Certificate.

3. Access of your personal information

3.1. CMI treats all collected information as confidential and provides limited information to authorised staff, for the sole purpose of your certification. The information granted will only be what is needed to complete their job role.

2.2. CMI takes reasonable steps to ensure that authorised staff are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

4. Use of non-personal information

4.1. For each visitor to reach our website, CMI collects the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing our website, page access times and referring website address.

4.2. Collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

4.3. From time to time, CMI may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

4.4. If our information practices change at some time in the future CMI will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

5.1. CMI reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website, products or services.

6. Accessing Your Personal Information

6.1. You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. CMI reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.