Legal – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Scope
This document sets forth the Privacy Policy of CertMark International Pty Ltd (CMI) ABN: 80 111 217 568. CertMark International is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), which sets out several principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This privacy Policy along with our Terms and Conditions, Scheme Agreements and other posted guidelines within our website or supplied to Clients, collectively Legal Terms, constitute the entire agreement between the Client and CertMark International.

The last update of this policy was on 03/09/2020 and precedes any other documents or terms previously provided. CMI reserves the right to alter or change these Terms and Conditions at any time.

2. Collection of your personal information

2.1. All aspects of our website can be publicly viewed without providing personal information.

2.2. Transactions to and from our websites are transmitted using a minimum 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Certificate.

3. Access of your personal information

3.1. CMI treats all collected information as confidential and provides limited information for the sole purpose of your certification.

3.2. CMI requires all resources accessing client information are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

4. Use of non-personal information

4.1. For each visitor to reach our website, CMI collects the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing our website, page access times and referring website address.

4.2. Collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

4.3. From time to time, CMI may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

5.1. CMI reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website, products or services and advise CMI by email at office@certmark.org

6. Accessing Your Personal Information

6.1. You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by email at office@certmark.org. You may be requested to provide confirmation of your identity as part of this process. CMI reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

v2.00 – 03/09/2020

Impartiality Statement

CertMark International Pty Ltd (CMI), its Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Employees, Contractors or other persons fully understand the importance of impartiality in undertaking any activities for CMI or clients of CMI. CMI will, therefore, ensure that in all its dealings with clients or potential clients all employees or other personnel are and will remain impartial.

CMI its Employees, Contractors or other persons will, therefore, ensure that in its dealings with clients, potential clients, or their information, remain impartial.

To ensure that impartiality is both maintained and can be demonstrated, CMI has identified and risk assessed all relationships which may result in a conflict of interest or pose a threat to impartiality.

v2.00 – 01/07/2020